Skip to main content
Paycheck & Salary

How to Calculate Your Annual Salary From an Hourly Wage

Multiply your hourly wage by 2,080 to get a full-time annual salary. The formula, a shortcut, and how to adjust for part-time hours, overtime, and time off.

By David MilesOctober 18, 20262 min read

The short version

  • Full-time annual salary = hourly wage × 2,080 (40 hours × 52 weeks).
  • Shortcut: double the hourly wage and add three zeros — $25 an hour is about $50,000 (exactly $52,000).
  • For part-time work, multiply by your hours per week × 52.
  • Subtract unpaid weeks off, and add overtime at 1.5× for hours over 40.
  • To go the other way, divide an annual salary by 2,080.

Whether you’re comparing a job offer, applying for a loan, or filling in an “annual income” box, you’ll often need to turn an hourly wage into a yearly salary. The math is simple, but the number of hours you use makes a real difference.

The formula

Annual salary = hourly wage × hours per week × weeks per year. For a standard full-time job — 40 hours a week, paid for all 52 weeks including holidays and vacation — that’s hourly wage × 2,080.

Pay periodCalculationAmount
Year$22 × 2,080$45,760
Month$45,760 ÷ 12$3,813.33
Biweekly paycheck$22 × 80 hours$1,760
Week$22 × 40$880
Example: $22 an hour, full time.

Want the full breakdown for your rate, including take-home pay in your state? Every rate from $8 to $100 has its own page — for example, $22 an hour — or see the whole hourly to salary chart.

The mental-math shortcut

Double your hourly wage and add three zeros. $18 an hour becomes roughly $36,000; $30 an hour roughly $60,000. The true figure is 4% higher (2,080 hours instead of 2,000), so $18 an hour is exactly $37,440. To go from salary to hourly, halve the salary and drop three zeros: $70,000 is about $35 an hour (exactly $33.65).

Adjusting for your actual schedule

Part-time hours

Multiply your wage by your usual weekly hours, then by 52. At $22 an hour for 30 hours a week, that’s $22 × 30 × 52 = $34,320 a year.

Unpaid time off

The 2,080-hour figure assumes you’re paid for every week. If you take two weeks off without pay, use 50 weeks: $22 × 40 × 50 = $44,000.

Overtime

Non-exempt employees earn at least time and a half for hours over 40 in a workweek. Five overtime hours a week at $22 adds 5 × $33 × 52 = $8,580 a year. Model your schedule with the overtime calculator.

Biweekly paychecks

If you know your gross biweekly pay, multiply by 26 (not 24). A $1,760 biweekly paycheck is $45,760 a year. Semi-monthly pay (twice a month) is multiplied by 24.

Gross salary vs. take-home pay

These formulas give your gross pay — before taxes. Federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, state tax, and any 401(k) or health deductions come out of each check. On $45,760, a single filer keeps roughly $39,000 after federal tax and FICA, before state tax. See your exact take-home with the paycheck calculator.

Comparing an hourly job with a salaried one

Salaried employees are paid the same however long they work, so a $60,000 salary with 50-hour weeks works out to about $23 an hour — less than a $26 hourly job with overtime. Divide the salary by your real yearly hours to compare fairly, and weigh benefits like health insurance and retirement matching.

Was this guide helpful?

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I calculate my annual salary from my hourly rate?

Multiply your hourly rate by the hours you work per week, then by 52. For full-time work at 40 hours a week, multiply by 2,080. $20 an hour is $41,600 a year.

Why is a work year 2,080 hours?

40 hours a week × 52 weeks = 2,080. Payroll systems use it because full-time employees are typically paid for all 52 weeks, including paid holidays and vacation.

How much is $25 an hour per year?

$52,000 a year at 40 hours a week, or about $4,333 a month before taxes.

How do I convert annual salary to hourly?

Divide the annual salary by 2,080. A $65,000 salary is $31.25 an hour.

Sources

This article is for general education and is not financial, tax, or legal advice. Figures reflect published IRS and SSA amounts as of the date above; verify current limits with the linked sources or a qualified professional before acting.

About the author

David Miles is the founder of FigureMoney and builds independent, source-backed personal-finance tools across the Modern Site Builders network. Every calculator and guide cites the IRS, SSA, or primary research behind its numbers.

Calculators in this guide

Popular hourly wages: yearly pay and take-home

What an hourly wage adds up to per year, per month, and after taxes.

Popular salaries: hourly pay and take-home

What a salary works out to per hour, per month, and after taxes in every state.

Keep reading