Skip to main content

Tax Bracket Calculator (2026)

Find out which 2026 federal tax bracket you’re in — and, more usefully, how much of your income each bracket actually taxes. Enter your income and filing status, and the calculator applies the standard deduction and shows the tax in each bracket, your total, and your effective rate.

Being “in the 22% bracket” doesn’t mean 22% of your income goes to tax. Only the dollars above each threshold are taxed at the higher rate, so your average rate is always lower than your top bracket. The table below makes that visible, along with how much more you can earn before moving up a bracket.

Calculator

The 2026 standard deduction for your filing status is $16,100; the calculator uses whichever is larger.

Your 2026 federal tax bracket

22%

Effective rate 11.6% of total income


Taxable income
$68,900
Federal income tax
$9,870
Effective rate on taxable income
14.3%
Room before the 24% bracket
$36,800
RateTaxable income rangeYour income taxed hereTax
10%$0 – $12,400$12,400$1,240
12%$12,400 – $50,400$38,000$4,560
22%$50,400 – $105,700$18,500$4,070
24%$105,700 – $201,775$0$0
32%$201,775 – $256,225$0$0
35%$256,225 – $640,600$0$0
37%Over $640,600$0$0
Total federal income tax$9,870

2026 brackets and standard deductions (IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32), ordinary income only. Long-term capital gains, credits, and the new tips/overtime/senior deductions aren’t included. Estimate only — not tax advice.

Was this calculator helpful?

Standards & Sources

Last verified: October 2026

  • IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32

    Official 2026 bracket thresholds and standard deductions, as amended by the One Big Beautiful Bill Act.

  • Ordinary income only

    Long-term capital gains and qualified dividends are taxed on a separate 0%/15%/20% schedule; see the capital gains tax calculator.

How to Use This Calculator

  1. Choose your filing status and enter your total 2026 income.
  2. Add pre-tax contributions such as a 401(k) or HSA, which lower taxable income.
  3. If you itemize, enter your itemized deductions; otherwise the standard deduction is used.
  4. Read your bracket, effective rate, and the tax owed in each bracket.

Frequently Asked Questions

What tax bracket am I in?

It depends on your taxable income — income after pre-tax contributions and the standard deduction — and filing status. For 2026, a single filer with $85,000 of income has $68,900 of taxable income, which tops out in the 22% bracket; their federal income tax is about $9,870, an effective rate of about 11.6% of total income.

What are the 2026 federal tax brackets?

Seven rates: 10%, 12%, 22%, 24%, 32%, 35%, and 37%. For single filers the thresholds are $12,400, $50,400, $105,700, $201,775, $256,225, and $640,600 of taxable income; for married couples filing jointly, $24,800, $100,800, $211,400, $403,550, $512,450, and $768,700.

Will a raise push me into a higher bracket and lower my take-home pay?

No. Only the income above the bracket threshold is taxed at the higher rate, so a raise always increases your after-tax income. Your effective rate rises a little, but you keep most of each extra dollar.

What’s the difference between marginal and effective tax rate?

Your marginal rate is the rate on your last dollar of income — your bracket. Your effective rate is your total tax divided by your income, which blends all the brackets together and is always lower.

Guides to go with this calculator

Related calculators

All Taxes calculatorsFree 2026 tax calculators: estimate federal income tax and brackets, capital gains, self-employment and quarterly estimated tax, and sales tax by state.