Skip to main content
Auto

How Car Leasing Works (and How to Get a Better Lease Payment)

A lease payment is depreciation plus a finance charge. What cap cost, residual value, and money factor mean, how to calculate a payment, and what to negotiate.

By David MilesOctober 18, 20262 min read

The short version

  • A lease payment = depreciation (what the car loses in value) + a finance charge + tax.
  • The money factor is the lease’s interest rate: multiply by 2,400 to get the approximate APR.
  • The residual value is set by the lender; a higher residual means a lower payment.
  • Negotiate the selling price (capitalized cost) and money factor — not just the monthly payment.
  • Watch mileage limits, wear charges, and disposition fees at the end of the lease.

Leasing a car is like a long-term rental: you pay for the depreciation the car goes through while you drive it, plus interest, and you hand it back at the end. That’s why lease payments are usually lower than loan payments on the same car. Understanding the pieces makes it much harder for a dealer to bury costs in the monthly number.

The four numbers behind every lease

TermWhat it means
Capitalized cost (cap cost)The price of the car in the lease — negotiable, just like a purchase price — plus any fees rolled in, minus your down payment and trade-in.
Residual valueWhat the lender predicts the car will be worth at the end, as a percentage of MSRP. Set by the lender, not negotiable.
Money factorThe lease’s interest rate, written as a small decimal like 0.0025. Multiply by 2,400 for the approximate APR (0.0025 ≈ 6%).
TermHow many months you’ll lease — commonly 24, 36, or 39.

How a lease payment is calculated

  1. Depreciation fee = (adjusted cap cost − residual value) ÷ months.
  2. Finance charge = (adjusted cap cost + residual value) × money factor.
  3. Base payment = depreciation fee + finance charge.
  4. Add sales tax on the payment (in most states).
StepCalculationAmount
Adjusted cap cost$33,000 + $995 − $2,000$31,995
Residual value$35,000 × 58%$20,300
Depreciation fee($31,995 − $20,300) ÷ 36$324.86
Finance charge($31,995 + $20,300) × 0.0025$130.74
Sales tax$455.60 × 6%$27.34
Monthly payment$482.93
Example: $35,000 MSRP, $33,000 negotiated price, $2,000 down, $995 in fees, 58% residual, 36 months, 0.0025 money factor, 6% sales tax.

What to negotiate

  • The selling price. It’s the cap cost, and every $1,000 off cuts a 36-month payment by roughly $30.
  • The money factor. Dealers can mark it up from the lender’s base rate; ask for the “buy rate” and compare it with loan APRs.
  • Fees. Acquisition fees are usually set by the lender, but dealer add-ons and doc fees vary.
  • The mileage allowance, if you drive more than 10,000–12,000 miles a year — buying extra miles up front is cheaper than paying overage at turn-in.

Be careful with big down payments

Money you put down on a lease only prepays it. If the car is totaled or stolen early in the lease, insurance (and gap coverage) pays off the lease — but you usually don’t get your down payment back. Many experts suggest putting as little down as possible.

End-of-lease costs

  • Excess mileage charges, commonly 15 to 25 cents per mile over the allowance.
  • Excess wear and tear, such as tire wear, dents, and interior damage beyond normal use.
  • A disposition fee for returning the car, often a few hundred dollars (sometimes waived if you lease again with the same brand).
  • Or, the option to buy the car for the residual value — worthwhile if it’s worth more than that.

Lease or buy?

Leasing usually means a lower payment and always driving a new car under warranty. Buying usually costs less over time, because the payments end and you keep a car with resale value. Compare both for your car with the lease vs. buy calculator.

Was this guide helpful?

Frequently Asked Questions

How is a car lease payment calculated?

Add the depreciation fee — (capitalized cost − residual value) ÷ months — to the finance charge — (capitalized cost + residual) × money factor — then add sales tax. A $31,995 cap cost, $20,300 residual, 36 months, and a 0.0025 money factor give a $455.60 base payment, or $482.93 with 6% tax.

What is a good money factor?

The lower the better. Multiply by 2,400 to convert to APR and compare it with current auto loan rates: 0.0020 is about 4.8% APR, 0.0025 about 6%, and 0.0030 about 7.2%.

Can you negotiate a car lease?

Yes. You can negotiate the selling price (capitalized cost), the money factor, dealer fees, and the mileage allowance. The residual value is set by the leasing company.

What happens at the end of a car lease?

You return the car and pay any excess mileage, wear, and disposition charges — or buy it for the residual value, or trade it in toward a new lease or purchase.

Sources

This article is for general education and is not financial, tax, or legal advice. Figures reflect published IRS and SSA amounts as of the date above; verify current limits with the linked sources or a qualified professional before acting.

About the author

David Miles is the founder of FigureMoney and builds independent, source-backed personal-finance tools across the Modern Site Builders network. Every calculator and guide cites the IRS, SSA, or primary research behind its numbers.